SSC CPO 2024 Notification Out, Eligibility, Exam Pattern, 4000 Vacancies

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Group Join Now

SSC CPO 2024: The Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2024 CPO SI Notification 2024 has been released by the Staff Selection Commission. Interested candidates for the SSC CPO SI Vacancy 2024 can apply online from 04/03/2024 to 28/03/2024. It is advised to read the notification for recruitment eligibility, post information, selection procedure, pay scale, and other relevant details.

SSC CPO 2024 Overview

SSC is set to hire qualified individuals for 4187 positions as Sub-Inspectors (SI) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) & Delhi Police through the SSC CPO 2024. The comprehensive information has been provided in the official SSC CPO 2024 Exam Notification. For further information regarding the SSC CPO Recruitment 2024, please refer to the summary table below.

BoardStaff Selection Commission
PostsSub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs
Vacancies4187
CategoryGovt Jobs
SSC CPO Apply Online4th to 28th March 2024
Selection ProcessPaper-1
PET/PST
Paper-2
SalaryRs. 35400-112400/
Job LocationDelhi
Official Websitehttps://ssc.gov.in/

Important Dates

The official notification for the SSC CPO 2024 (Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs) has been published, and the online registration process has commenced on 4th March 2024. The registration link will be active until 28th March 2024. Here are the significant dates to remember for the SSC CPO 2024 Exam:

EventsDates
SSC CPO 2024 Notification Release Date4th March 2024
SSC CPO Online Application 2024 Starts from4th March 2024
Closing date for receipt of application28th March 2024 (11 pm)

SSC CPO Vacancy 2024

The SSC CPO Notification 2024 has announced the release of the category-wise and post-wise vacancies for Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs. This year, a total of 4187 vacancies have been made available for the SSC CPO 2024 Exam. Here are the details of the vacancies for the Sub-Inspector positions in the Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination from the previous year:

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open4524130712101
Ex-Servicemen0302010107
Ex-Servicemen (Special Category)03010105
Departmental Candidates050302010112
Total5630170913125
Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Female
Open281508040661
Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) 2024
CAPFsUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM
BSF (Male)342852291276484789290
BSF (Female)180512070345
CISF (Male)58314438821510714371597160
CISF (Female)6516432412160
CRPF (Male)4511113011678311131172117
CRPF (Female)240616090459
ITBP (Male)812583351323727828
ITBP (Female)140415060241
SSB (Male)3606090305596206
SSB(Female)010203
Total (Male)1493371101054727236934001401
Total (Female)12131874623308

SSC CPO 2024 Eligibility

To be considered for the SSC CPO Recruitment 2024, applicants are required to satisfy the minimum eligibility criteria. There are three specific requirements that candidates must meet to qualify for the SSC CPO 2024 Exam. Please review the detailed eligibility criteria provided below.

Educational Qualification: An applicant must hold a Bachelor’s Degree in any field from an accredited University.

To apply for the position of Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police (Males only), male candidates are required to have a valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) on the scheduled date for Physical Endurance and Standard Tests. Failure to meet this requirement will result in disqualification from undergoing the tests.

Age Limit as of 01.08.2024: The minimum age requirement is 20 years old, while the maximum age limit is 25 years old. Candidates must have been born between 02.01.1994 and 01.01.2004 to be considered eligible for application.

SSC CPO Age Relaxation
CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-servicemen (ESM)3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date.
Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married.Up to 35 years of age

SSC CPO 2024 Selection Process

The SSC CPO 2024 examination will be held in four phases. A brief overview of the details for each stage is provided in the table below.

SSC CPO 2024 Selection Process
StagesName of the Stages
Stage 1Paper 1- Computer Based Test
Stage 2Physical Standard Test (PST)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
Stage 3Paper 2- Computer Based Test
Stage 4Detailed Medical Examination (DME)

SSC CPO 2024 Application Form

The online registration process for SSC CPO 2024 commenced on March 4, 2024, with the publication of the official notification. The deadline for registration is March 28, 2024, at 11 pm, as per the Commission’s announcement. For detailed information on applying online for SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024, candidates can refer to the link provided below.

Exam Pattern

The questions presented in both Paper 1 and Paper 2 of SSC CPO 2024 will be in the format of Objective Multiple Choice Type. In Paper 1, the questions will be available in both Hindi and English languages, whereas in Paper 2, the questions will solely be in English. It is important to note that for each incorrect answer marked by a candidate in both Paper 1 and Paper 2, a deduction of 0.25 marks will be applied.

SSC CPO Exam Pattern 2024
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
SSC CPO Paper 1 Exam Pattern 2024
General Intelligence & Reasoning50502 hours
General Knowledge and General Awareness5050
Quantitative Aptitude5050 
English Comprehension5050
Total200200
SSC CPO Paper 2 Exam Pattern 2024
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English language & Comprehension2002002 hours

Important Links:

Official NotificationDownload Here
Apply LinkClick Here
More Job UpdatesJoin Telegram

Greetings, my friends! I am Syed Arbana, a seasoned and meticulous Professional Content Writer. I am dedicated to ensuring the thorough verification of every piece of content before it gets uploaded, maintaining complete transparency throughout the process.

Leave a Comment

WhatsApp Icon