10th Pass Railway Jobs Recruitment 2024, Apply Online for 5696 Vacancies

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Group Join Now

10th Pass Railway Jobs: The Ministry of Railways, Government of India, through the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), has issued a notification inviting online applications for 5696 vacancies for the position of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP). This recruitment drive is being conducted under the Centralized Employment Notification CEN No. 01/2024.

Candidates who meet the eligibility criteria can apply for these positions by submitting their applications online on the official website indianrailways.gov.in. The application process will begin on 20th January 2024 and the last date for submission of applications is 19th February 2024.

10th Pass Railway Jobs Recruitment 2024 Overview

Name of the OrganizationRailway Recruitment Boards (RRB)
Post NameAssistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
Advt No:01/2024
Total Vacancies5696 Vacancies
Last Date to Apply19th February 2024
Application ModeOnline
Job LocationAcross India
Websiteindianrailways.gov.in

10th Pass Railway Jobs Important Dates

EventsDates
Releasing of Official RRB ALP NotificationJanuary 18, 2024
Starting Date for Online Registration ProcessJanuary 20, 2024
Last Date for Online RRB ALP ApplicationsFebruary 19, 2024
Date of Window for Application Form CorrectionFebruary 20-29, 2024
RRB ALP 2024 ExamTo be announced

10th Pass Railway Jobs Recruitment 2024 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must verify their eligibility criteria for 10th Pass Railway Jobs Recruitment 2024 as stated in the official notification. They must ensure the accuracy of the information provided to complete the registration process successfully. Please refer to the comprehensive RRB ALP eligibility criteria provided below.

  • Age Limit: Candidates between 18 and 30 can apply for the posts. However, relaxation in age will be given to reserved category candidates
  • Educational Qualification: Candidates must have completed Matriculation or SSLC from a recognized institution. In addition, they should have completed an ITI course in one of the following trades: Armature and Coil Winder, Electrician or Electronics Mechanic, Fitter, Heat Engine, Instrument Mechanic, Machinist or Mechanic Diesel / Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Millwright Maintenance Mechanic / Mechanic Radio & TV, Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic, Tractor Mechanic, Turner or Wireman. Alternatively, candidates can also fulfill the requirement by completing a Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the aforementioned trades.
  • Another option is to have completed Matriculation or SSLC along with a 3-year Diploma in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics or Automobile Engineering. Lastly, candidates can also qualify by having a combination of various streams of these engineering disciplines from a recognized institution instead of an ITI qualification.

Railway Recruitment 2024 Documents Required:

The list of documents and items required for the 10th Pass Railway Jobs Recruitment 2024 application process is shared below.

  • Valid Mobile Number (to be verified through OTP)
  • Email ID (to be verified through OTP).
  • Valid Photo ID Proof (Aadhar Card, Voter Card, PAN Card, Passport, Driving Licence, or any other photo ID Card issued by the state or central government)
  • Board Examination Roll Number (Class X)
  • Matriculation Certificate
  • Other Relevant Documents

RRB ALP Vacancies 2024

RRB ALP Vacancies
Name of RRBZONEURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALEXSM
AhmedabadWR953717652423824
AjmerNWR863213722522822
BangaloreSWR18672351275347347
BhopalWCR145251921921922
WR3550187657
BhubaneswarECoR1044251651828028
BilaspurCR57013441012412
SECR483179893221191192119
ChandigarhNR4224126666
ChennaiSR573315291414815
GorakhpurNER1873114434
GuwahatiNFR2694176626
Jammu-SrinagarNR1563114394
KolkataER1553719232025426
SER301123207919
MaldaER671920253016116
SER2384156566
MumbaiSCR104273263
WR41168301511011
CR1795837954241141
MuzaffarpurECR1553114384
PatnaECR1563104384
PrayagrajNCR1631310272824125
NR2173122455
RanchiSER573210381615316
SecunderabadECoR803015542019920
SCR22885401515555956
SiliguriNFR27105187677
ThiruvananthapuramSR39141412707
Total249980448213515605696572

How to Apply Online for 10th Pass Railway Jobs Recruitment 2024

The application process for 10th Pass Railway Jobs Recruitment 2024 is divided into two parts: Part I (Registration) and Part II (Candidate’s Login). To complete the RRB ALP application online 2024 process smoothly, aspirants need to follow the steps mentioned below.

Part I (Registration):

  • Visit the official RRB website, recruitmentrrb. in.
  • Click on “APPLY” to register yourself.
  • Fill in the registration form with basic details such as your name, father’s name, mother’s name, date of birth, Aadhaar number, etc.
  • Click on the “Preview and Create Account” button to finalize the registration process.

Part II (Online Application Form):
Once the RRB ALP registration process is completed, registered applicants should proceed with the following steps to fill out the online application form.

  • Log in to the online system using a valid email ID, mobile number, and password.
  • Enter all the required details in the RRB ALP online form.
  • Upload your photograph and signature in the specified format.
  • Preview the information provided in the online form and make the necessary payment for the application fees.
  • Finally, print a copy of the 10th Pass Railway Jobs online application form 2024 for future reference.

10th Pass Railway Jobs Recruitment 2024 Important Links:

Apply OnlineClick Here To Apply
Applicant LoginClick Here To Login
Download NotificationClick Here For English Notification
Click Here For Hindi Notification
Official WebsiteClick Official Website

Greetings, my friends! I am Syed Arbana, a seasoned and meticulous Professional Content Writer. I am dedicated to ensuring the thorough verification of every piece of content before it gets uploaded, maintaining complete transparency throughout the process.

Leave a Comment

WhatsApp Icon