Railway ALP Recruitment 2024 (5696 Posts) Apply Now

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Group Join Now

Railway ALP Recruitment 2024: The Ministry of Railways, Government of India, through the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), has recently issued a new notification regarding the recruitment of 5696 Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) positions. The RRB ALP Notification 2024 has been published in the Employment Newspaper from 20-26 January 2024. Interested and eligible candidates can submit their applications online for the RRB ALP Vacancy 2024 through the respective regional RRB website, starting from 20 January 2024.

Railway ALP Recruitment 2024 Overview

Recruitment OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Post NameAssistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
Advt No.CET 01/2024
Vacancies5696
Job LocationAll India
Pay ScaleRs. 19900- 63200/- (Level-2)
CategoryRRB ALP Notification 2024
Official Websiteindian.railways. gov. in

Railway ALP Recruitment 2024 Important Dates:

Apply start20 January 2024
Apply Last Date19 February 2024
Exam DateNotify Soon

RRB ALP Vacancy 2024

Post NameVacancyQualification
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)5696ITI/ Diploma/ Degree in Related Field

Age Limit: The age limit for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 is 18-30 years. The crucial date for the calculation of the age limit is 1.7.2023. The age relaxation will be given as per the rules.

Railway ALP Zone Wise Vacancy 2024

RRBZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
AhmedabadWR9537176524238
AjmerNWR8632137225228
BangaloreSWR186723512753473
BhopalWCR1452519219219
WR355018765
BhubaneshwarECoR10442516518280
BilaspurCR570134410124
SECR483179893221191192
ChandigarhNR422412666
ChennaiSR5733152914148
GorakhpurNER187311443
GuwahatiNFR269417662
Jammu SrinagarNR156311439
KolkataER15537192320254
SER30112320791
MaldaER6719202530161
SER238415656
MumbaiSCR10427326
WR411683015110
CR17958379542411
MuzaffarpurECR155311438
PatnaECR156310438
PrayagrajNCR16313102728241
NR217312245
RanchiSER5732103816153
SecunderabadECoR8030155420199
SCR228854015155559
SiliguriNFR2710518767
ThiruvananthpuramSR3914141270
Grand Total249980448213515605696

Application Fee:

  • SC/ ST/ Female/ ESM/ Minorities/ EBC: Rs.250/-
  • All Other Candidates: Rs.500/-
  • The payment can be made by using Debit Cards, Credit Cards, Internet Banking, or UPI.

Selection Process:

The RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 entails a multi-stage selection process, which comprises the following steps:

  • Stage-1: Written Exam (CBT)
  • Stage 2: Document Verification
  • Stage 3: Medical Examination.

How to Apply for Railway ALP Recruitment 2024

To apply for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024, please adhere to the following instructions:

  • Verify your eligibility by referring to the RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Notification PDF provided below.
  • Access the “Apply Online” link provided below or visit the regional RRB website.
  • Complete the online application form.
  • Upload all the necessary documents as per the requirements.
  • Make the payment for the application fees as specified.
  • Finally, print a copy of the completed application form for your records.

Important Links:

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Short NoticeShort Notice
RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 NotificationNotification
RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Apply Online (from 20.1.2024)Apply Online

Greetings, my friends! I am Syed Arbana, a seasoned and meticulous Professional Content Writer. I am dedicated to ensuring the thorough verification of every piece of content before it gets uploaded, maintaining complete transparency throughout the process.

Leave a Comment

WhatsApp Icon